Skip directly to content

Under 18's A

Coach - Peter Shepherd - CRB verified

Cumberland County FA Coaches Association Member

Assistant - Dave Airey - CRB verified

Shirt Sponsors :-

www.carlisleembroidery.co.uk

Team Honours:-
Season 2013/14 - U18 League Champions, CGYFL 'Trotters Skips' Division.
Season 2010/11 - U16 League Runners Up, CGLYFL 'RAF Police Dogs' Division.
Season 2009/10 - U14 League Champions, CGLYFL 'Bosch Power Tools' Division.
Season 2007/08 - U12 Winners, Northbank FC Tournament, Creighton Rugby Club.
Season 2005/06 - U10 Winners, Northbank FC Tournament, Lough Farm

Northbank A – Season 2013/14, Under 18’s

Fixtures & Results – Season 2013/14 – click on following link

Fixtures / Results 2013/14

Carlisle Glass Youth Football League – U18 ‘Trotters Skips’ Division

 P         W         D          L          Pts

18        16        1           1          49

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!

Players: David Airey, James Allison, Mickey Brennan, Sammy Cavanagh, Gavin Cowper, Callum Denovellis, Shane Dorward, Luke Jackman, Dominic Moffat, Conor Mulholland, Matthew Peel, Ryan Reilly, Matthew Rosbotham, Daniel Ross, Jack Sessford, John Shepherd.

 

Player of the Season:   Shane Dorward

Sportsman of the Year:    Luke Jackman

Players’ Player of the Season:    Matthew Peel

Parents’ Player of the Season:    Gavin Cowper

Golden Boot:    Gavin Cowper

Most Improved Player of the Season:    Callum Denovellis

Trainer of the Season:   Jack Sessford

Recognition Award: Ryan Reilly, Daniel Ross, John Shepherd

 

Coaches: Peter Shepherd, Dave Airey.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbank A – Season 2012/13, Under 18’s

Carlisle Glass Longhorn Youth Football League – U18 ‘Longhorn Trophies & Sportswear’ Division

P          W         D          L          Pts           

18         7          6          5          27

Players: David Airey, James Allison, Sammy Cavanagh, Callum Clark, Callum Denovellis, Shane Dorward, Luke Jackman, Dominic Moffat, Michael Locke, Connor Moore, Conor Mulholland, Matthew Peel, Ryan Reilly, Matthew Rosbotham, Daniel Ross, Jack Sessford, John Shepherd.

Player of the Season:     David Airey

Sportsman of the Year:    John Shepherd

Players’ Player of the Season:    Matthew Peel

Parents’ Player of the Season:    Callum Denovellis

Golden Boot:    Luke Jackman & Dan Ross

Most Improved Player of the Season:    Michael Locke

Trainer of the Season:   Shane Dorward

Coaches: Peter Shepherd, Dave Airey.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbank A - Season 2011/12, Under 16's

 

Carlisle Glass Longhorn Youth Football League – U16 ‘Walker Brothers Luxury Lodges’ Division

P          W         D          L          Pts           

14         8          1          5          25

Summer 12’ Tournaments:         

Warwick Wanderers FC Tournament, Downagate, Warwick Bridge.

Northbank Carlisle FC Tournament, Creighton Rugby Club, Carlisle – Runners Up.

Players: David Airey, James Allison, Sammy Cavanagh, Shane Dorward, Jack Harrison, Mark Hedley, Luke Jackman, Michael Locke, Connor Moore, Conor Mulholland, Matthew O’Neill, Matthew Peel, Ryan Reilly, Matthew Rosbotham, Daniel Ross, Alex Rudd, Jack Sessford, John Shepherd.

Player of the Season:     Matthew Peel

Sportsman of the Year:    Luke Jackman

Players’ Player of the Season:    David Airey

Parents’ Player of the Season:    Sammy Cavanagh

Most Improved Player of the Season:     Connor Moore

Golden Boot:     Ryan Reilly

Coaches: Peter Shepherd, Dave Airey.
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbank A - Season 2010/11, Under 16's
 

As U14 League Winners the previous season, the new season started with an invitation for the team to compete (representing Northbank FC, Carlisle and Cumbria) in the prestigious ACES (All Cities Elite Shield) U15 Tournament at Market Harborough in August 2010.  The team would like to place on record our sincere thanks to our parent club Northbank FC, Cumberland Football Association and Longhorn Youth Football League for their generous financial support which helped fund the trip. 

Northbank A at ACES Tournament Report
 

Longhorn Youth Football League - U16 RAF Regiment Division

(Sept 10' - Dec 10' uncompleted)

P          W         D          L          Pts

9          3          1          5          10

Longhorn Youth Football League - U16 RAF Police Dogs Division

(Jan 11' - April 11')

P          W         D          L          Pts

12         9          0          3          27

LEAGUE RUNNERS UP!

Summer 11' Tournaments:         

Warwick Wanderers FC Tournament, Downagate, Warwick Bridge - Semi Finalists.

Northbank FC Tournament, Creighton Rugby Club, Carlisle.
 
Players: David Airey, James Allison, Sammy Cavanagh, Luke Doran, Shane Dorward, Jack Harrison, Mark Hedley, Luke Jackman, Connor Moore, Matthew O'Neill, Ryan Reilly, Matthew Rosbotham, Daniel Ross, Alex Rudd, Jack Sessford, John Shepherd.

 Player of the Season:     James Allison                

 Sportsman of the Year:   Daniel Ross           

 Players' Player of the Season:    Luke Jackman

 Parents' Player of the Season:    Sammy Cavanagh

 Most Improved Player of the Season:       Jack Sessford   

 Golden Boot:     Ryan Reilly

 Coaches: Peter Shepherd, Dave Airey.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbank A – Season 2009 / 10, Under 14’s

 

Longhorn Youth Football League – U14 Bosch Power Tools Division

P          W         D          L          Pts
14         12         2          0          38

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!

Summer 10’ Tournaments: 

Newlaithes FC Tournament, Rickerby Park, Carlisle.
Warwick Wanderers FC Tournament, Downagate, Warwick Bridge – Semi Finalists.
Northbank FC Tournament, Creighton Rugby Club, Carlisle.
Stanwix FC Tournament, Creighton Rugby Club, Carlisle – Quarter Finalists.

Players: - David Airey, James Allison, Dean Armstrong, Sammy Cavanagh, Jack Harrison, Mark Hedley, Luke Jackman, Connor Moore, Matthew O’Neill, Ryan Reilly, Matthew Rosbotham, Daniel Ross, Alex Rudd, Callam Sandwith, Jack Sessford, John Shepherd, Ashley Willis.

Player of the Season:                 Ryan Reilly

Sportsman of the Year:               Luke Jackman

Players’ Player of the Season:    James Allison

Parents’ Player of the Season:    Sammy Cavanagh

Goalkeeping Recognition Award: Dean Armstrong, Jack Harrison, Mark Hedley, Luke Jackman, Jack Sessford. 

Coaches: Peter Shepherd, Dave Airey

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbank A – Season 2008 / 09, Under 14’s
 

Longhorn Youth Football League – Lakeland Bake U14’s Division

P          W         D          L          Pts

20         8          1          11         25

Summer 09’ Tournaments:  

Newlaithes FC Tournament, Rickerby Park, Carlisle (Quarter Finalists).
Warwick Wanderers FC Tournament, Downagate, Warwick Bridge (Semi Finalists).
Cumberland FA Football Festival, Frenchfields, Penrith.
Northbank FC Tournament, Creighton Rugby Club, Carlisle.
 
Players:- David Airey, Dean Armstrong, Ben Atkinson, Luke Doran, Mark Hedley, Lee Hetherington, Connor Moore, Matthew O’Neill, Ryan Reilly,Matthew Rosbotham, Daniel Ross, Alex Rudd, Jack Sessford, John Shepherd, Ashley Willis.

Player of the Season:                 Alex Rudd.

Sportsman of the Year:               Luke Doran.

'Players’ Player of the Season:    David Airey.

'Parents’ Player of the Season:    David Airey.

Coaches: Peter Shepherd, Dave Airey.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbank A – Season 2007 / 08, Under 12’s

Carlisle Glass Youth Football League - Hunter Engineering U12’s Division

P          W         D          L          Pts

21         6          2          13         20

Honours: Under 12’s Winners - Northbank F.C. Summer Tournament (Creighton).

Players: Dean Armstrong, Mark Hedley, Ben Johnson, Joe Leigh, Oliver Luhrs, Connor Moore, Matthew O’Neill, Ryan Reilly, Matthew Rosbotham,Daniel Ross, Alex Rudd, Karlton Rudd, John Shepherd, Josh Smith, Daniel Taylor, Joe Wannop, Ashley Willis, Johnny Winthrop. 

Player of the Season: Dean Armstrong. 

Sportsman of the Year: Ryan Reilly.

Goalkeeping Recognition Award: Daniel Ross, Karlton Rudd, Joe Wannop.  

Coaches: Steve Ross, Peter Shepherd. 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbank A – Season 2006 / 07, Under 11’s

Players: Adrian Dodds, Mark Hedley, Oliver Luhrs, Ryan Reilly, Matthew Rosbotham, Daniel Ross, John Shepherd, Daniel Taylor, Thomas Trickett, Joe Wannop, Ashley Willis, Johnny Winthrop.

Player of the Season: Johnny Winthrop.

Sportsman of the Year: Daniel Taylor.

Coaches: Steve Trickett, Steve Ross.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbank A – Season 2005 / 06, Under 10’s
 

Honours:

Quarter Finalists - CGYFL ‘League Cup’ (Brunton Park).
Under 10’s Winners - Northbank F.C. Summer Tournament (Lough Farm).

Players: Adrian Dodds, Danny Green, Mark Hedley, Oliver Luhrs, Ryan Reilly, Daniel Ross, John Shepherd, Thomas Trickett, Joe Wannop, Ashley Willis, Johnny Winthrop.

Player of the Season: Adrian Dodds.

Sportsman of the Year: Joe Wannop.

Coaches: Steve Trickett, Steve Ross.